DFP – Header Code

Legal Notice & Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

British and Irish Lions DAC
Simmonscourt House
Simmonscourt Road
Ballsbridge
Dublin 4

Registered in Ireland
Company No.: 318999

PRIVACY NOTICE

At British and Irish Lions Limited we are committed to protecting your privacy & security. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what information we collect, how we use it now or may use it in the future and what your rights are.

Controllers of Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by our website is controlled by British and Irish Lions DAC, Simmonscourt Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, Ireland. Details of the current Data Protection Officer at British and Irish Lions Limited can be obtained by emailing our webmaster.

What Information do we collect? How do we use it?

When you use our website we may collect, derive, combine, access, or otherwise process your personal information for the following purposes:
– The monitoring of customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us to develop the design and layout of the website;
– Allowing you to logon to our website or application using social media, such as Facebook or Google+;
– Notifying you of British & Irish Lions news and information, which we think, may be of interest to you;
– Offering, administering and providing products and services, such as the sale of goods.
– Providing you with a more personalised user experience when using our application, website or any other services we might provide to you;
– Providing our sponsors with information they would need to assess the effects of their sponsoring and revenue generated by it.

What we do with the information that we collect?

We will never use your information in a way incompatible with this privacy notice. This will include amongst others that:
– We will not put any information about you on general release nor will we sell such information;
– We will not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

Children below the age of 18

If you are under the age of 18 you may register on the website to receive newsletters and other information but only with parental or guardian consent. You may only make purchases on our website or application if you are aged 18 or over or, if under 18, have received parental or guardian consent.

Whom do we share your data with and for what purpose?

To optimise our services, and to provide you with the best user experience, we may share your personal information between our different group entities. Sharing of your personal information will only occur when this would be allowed given the purpose your personal information was initially collected for.

To operate our web shop we have entered into a partnership with Sportfolio Europe LP. Any data that is provided to, collected by, or derived using the web shop is co-controlled by both Sportfolio and British & Irish Lions Limited. The use of the web shop is subject to its own privacy policy that can be found at https://store.lionsrugby.com/privacy-policy-i4.

Next to entities within our group, and our joint venture with Sportfolio, we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf such as delivering packages, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, sending out newsletters, processing credit card payments, and designing and operating our website. Such companies and individuals have access to your personal information for the purpose of carrying out this work only. These enterprises will not use your data for any other purpose. Under no circumstances will these enterprises use any additional data about you to which they are party for any other purposes.

Retention

We collect personal information for specific purposes and endeavour to collect only the personal information required for that purpose. Once this purpose has been fulfilled and the personal information is no longer required, we will anonymise your data by removing any identifiable information.

Cookies

We have taken the decision to promote how we use cookies on our website. This will enable users to make an informed decision whether they want to disable this feature.
There are links on our terms and conditions and disclaimer pages that are in the footer of every web page pointing to this information.

We use the following cookies to operate our website:

– Cookies necessary for the optimal functionality of our website;
– Analytical cookies to monitor the use and performance of our website; and
– Third party cookies that are used for advertising and social media widgets.

Your rights

You have the right to request at reasonable intervals access to the personal information we have collected about you. Please refer any access request to office@lionsrugby. When requesting access to your personal data provide as much detail as possible about what personal data you would like access to and include in the subject line that it regards an access request. For complying with your access request, we may ask you to provide us with additional information as well as charge a fee up to the maximum allowed under the data protection law applicable to you.

If you so choose you may request us to rectify, erase or block the processing of your personal data if that personal data is no longer accurate, up-to-date or when the further processing of that personal date would be in violation of applicable data protection legislation.

Any questions regarding your privacy?

Details of the current Data Protection Officer at British and Irish Lions Limited can be obtained by emailing us at office@lionsrugby.com

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

Applicable Data Protection Law

This privacy notice has been based on the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Irish Data Protection Act 1988. If you are subject to more stringent data protection legislation please refrain from using this website or any of our other services.

Changes to this notice

We might periodically change this privacy notice. If we decide to change our privacy notice, we will post those changes on this page. We therefore recommend you re-visit this page periodically to check for changes.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the use of any information provided by you, collected from you, or derived based on collected personal information by British and Irish Lions Limited for the purposes described above.

You are allowed to withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an e-mail at office@lionsrugby.com.

DFP – Right Hand Side MPU

DFP – Half Page

Partners & Suppliers

    Regional Sponsors

    Media Partners