DFP – Header Code

NZ Provincial Barbarians side named to face Lions

NZ Provincial Barbarians side named to face Lions

Clayton McMillan named his NZ Provincial Barbarians side on Wednesday afternoon

The New Zealand Provincial Barbarians Head Coach Clayton McMillan has named his side to take on The British & Irish Lions on Saturday.

“The boys have come together really well.”

The Lions kick off their ten-match Tour of New Zealand against the NZ Baa Baas at Toll Stadium in Whangarei.

Download our Official App for iPhone or Android!

The marquee inclusion sees Bryn Gatland – son of Lions Head Coach Warren – included at fly-half while the captain is Otago’s Sam Anderson Heather.

14 different provincial unions are represented in the match-day 23 and McMillan is confident his side are ready to go out and make their mark.

“When we first looked at putting together a squad, the initial process was around understanding what sort of game we wanted to play and the type of player that would meet the profile of that game plan,” he said.

“It’s always going to be pretty hard when you are bringing a group together from four corners of New Zealand but from what I can see and the feedback we’ve got, the boys have come together really well.

“We’ve kept things relatively simple with the emphasis on creating an environment where the players can express themselves and represent their provinces with pride. We recognise it’s going to be a hard game but we have plenty to play for and the boys can’t wait to get out there.

“The unique and special occasion for bringing this team together has forced the boys to bond quite quickly, and they’ve enjoyed a fantastic week here in Whangarei.”

NZ Provincial Barbarians team to face the Lions on Saturday:

1. Aidan Ross (Bay of Plenty)
2. Sam Anderson-Heather – captain (Otago)
3. Oliver Jager (Canterbury)
4. Josh Goodhue (Northland)
5. Keepa Mewett (Bay of Plenty)
6. James Tucker (Waikato)
7. Lachlan Boshier (Taranaki)
8. Mitchell Dunshea (Canterbury)

9. Jack Stratton (Canterbury)
10. Bryn Gatland (North Harbour)
11. Sevu Reece (Waikato)
12. Dwayne Sweeney (Waikato)
13. Inga Finau (Canterbury)
14. Sam Vaka (Counties Manukau)
15. Luteru Laulala (Counties Manukau)

16. Andrew Makalio (Tasman)
17. Tolu Fahamokioa (Wellington)
18. Marcel Renata (Auckland)
19. Matt Matich (Northland)
20. Peter Rowe – vice captain (Wanganui)
21. Richard Judd (Bay of Plenty)
22. Jonah Lowe (Hawke’s Bay)
23. Junior Ngaluafe (Southland)

DFP – Right Hand Side MPU

DFP – Half Page

Partners & Suppliers

    Principal Partners

    Sponsors